Xenia, Ohio. Ohio Galaxies FC congratulates local area award winners: Nancy Shield, President of Ohio Galaxies FC stated ” The Ohio Galaxies trainers, coaches and board members congratulate and are proud of the OGFC players that made State, Miami Valley and local conference area teams”. Players that were acknowledged are:
Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association OSSCA Awards
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – Girls Division I – Player of the Year
Eric Lynch- Bellbrook HSA, Bellbrook – Boys Division II – Player of the Year
Megan Blank- Bishop Fenwick HS, Middletown (WPSL) – Girls Division III – Player of the Year
Avalee Hagerty- Alter HS, Kettering – Girls Division II – All State First Team
Eric Lynch- Bellbrook HSA, Bellbrook – Boys Division II – All State First Team
Rose Lavelle (WPSL) – Mount Notre Dame HS, Cincinnati Girls Division I – All State First Team
Marquis Payton- Wayne HS, Huber Heights – Division I – All State First Team
Ryan Pignatiello- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – Boys Division II – All State First Team
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – Girls Division I – All State First Team
Josh Alexander- Dayton Christian HS, Dayton – Boys Division III – All State Second Team
Sarah Harmer- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – Girls Division II – All State Second Team
Monica Hennen- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook – Girls Division II – All State Second Team
Madison Melnick- Mason HS, Mason – Girls Division I – All State Second Team
Sami Rutowski- Mason HS, Mason – Girls Division I – All State Second Team
Jared Scarfin-Yellow Springs HS, Yellow Springs – Boys Division III – All State Second Team
Julia Ulrich- Carroll HS, Dayton – Girls Divsision II – All State Second Team
Miami Valley Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association-MVSSCA All Area Teams.
Division I
Marquis Payton- Wayne HS, Huber Heights, player of the year
Keenan Mikal – coach of the year (Ohio Galaxies coach)
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek, player of the year
Emily Riviello- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Jordan Foster- Fairmont HS, Fairmont
Divsion II
Eric Lynch- Bellbrook HSA, Bellbrook, player of the year
Ryan Pignatiello- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City
Colton Phillips- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Avalee Hagerty- Alter HS, Kettering, player of the year
Monica Hennen- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Julia Ulrich- Carroll HS, Dayton
Sarah Harmer- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City
Division III
Josh Alexander- Dayton Christian HS, Dayton
Jared Scarfpin-Yellow Springs HS, Yellow Springs
Blaze Haines- Greenview HS, Jamestown
Megan Blank- Bishop Fenwick HS, Middletown (WPSL), player of the year
MVSSCA Division Teams
Division I – North
First Team
Marquis Payton- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Alberto Zaragoza- Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle
Emily Riviello- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Jordan Foster- Fairmont HS, Fairmont
Kayla Schrubb- Piqua HS, Piqua
Aaliyah Patten-Fairborn HS, Fairborn
Second Team
Peyton Mowery- Troy HS, Troy
Daniel Weinert- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Courtney Mazzula- Troy HS, Troy
Erika Watts- Fairborn HS, Fairborn
Third Team
Nick Manders- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Austin Lewis- Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle
Lance Storck-Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle
Division I – South
First Team
Jacob Denlinger-Miamisburg HS, Miamisburg
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek, player of the year
Katie Scarpino-Centerville HS, Centerville
Kethryn Mattingly- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Lindsey Reichert- Xenia HS, Xenia
Second Team
John Morgan Henkle- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Livi Raflik- Springboro HS, Springboro
Lexie Ulrich- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Anna Spitz- Xenia HS, Xenia
Third Team
Caleb Denlinger-Miamisburg HS, Miamisburg
Aaron Smith- Fairmont HS, Fairmont
Lance Brown- Stebbins HS, Riverside
Nathan Beem- Xenia HS, Xenia
Trey Sparks-West Carrollton HS, West Carrollton
Will Watrous- Centerville HS, Centerville
Riley Doyle- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Shelby Gillespie- Lebanon HS, Lebanon
Olivia Seaman- Fairmont HS, Fairmont
Hannah Malone- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Emily Moreland- Springboro HS, Springboro
Paige Flory- Centerville HS, Centerville
Monica Hodapp-Centerville HS, Centerville
Alaura Mikesell- Xenia HS, Xenia
Kelsey Elamm- Xenia HS, Xenia
Divsion II – North
First team
Ryan Pignatiello- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City, player of the year
Sarah Harmer- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City
Third Team
Liam Whitworth- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City
Division II – South
First Team
Eric Lynch- Bellbrook HSA, Bellbrook, player of the year
Colton Phillips- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Avalee Hagerty- Alter HS, Kettering, player of the year
Monica Hennen- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Julia Ulrich- Carroll HS, Dayton
Second Team
Jon Geis- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
John Rutan- Carroll HS, Dayton
Kelly Neumann- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Third Team
Jonathan Boardman- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Josh Mauser- Bellbrook HS, BellbrookJord
Macy Alexander- Bellbrook HS, Bellbrook
Division III – East
First Team
Josh Alexander- Dayton Christian HS, Dayton
Jared Scarfpin-Yellow Springs HS, Yellow Springs
Blaze Haines- Greenview HS, Jamestown
Second Team
Parker Vaughn- Dayton Christian HS, Dayton
Jordan Lilley- Greeneview HS, Jamestown
Tate Robertson- Cental Catholic HS, Springfield
Third Team
Noah Larson- Xenia Christian, Xenia
Division III – Girls – South
First Team
Megan Blank- Bishop Fenwick HS, Middletown (WPSL), player of the year
Dayton Area Conference Teams
Greater Western Ohio Conference GWOC All conference
Jacob Denlinger-Miamisburg HS, Miamisburg
Marquis Payton- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
Jordan Foster- Fairmont HS, Fairmont
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek
Emily Riviello- Wayne HS, Huber Heights
GWOC division teams
Central Division
Marquis Payton- Wayne HS, Huber Heights – First Team – Player of the year
Micaela Powers- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – First Team – Player of the year
John Morgan Henkle- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – first team
Blake Treherne- Northmont Highschool, Clayton – first team
Kethryn Mattingly- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – first team
Emily Riviello- Wayne HS, Huber Heights – first team
Katie Scarpino-Centerville HS, Centerville – first team
Aaron Smith- Fairmont HS, Fairmont – second team
Will Watrous- Centerville HS, Centerville – second team
Daniel Weinert- Wayne HS, Huber Heights – second team
Riley Doyle- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – second team
Monica Hodapp-Centerville HS, Centerville – second team
Lexie Ulrich- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – second team
Nick Manders- Wayne HS, Huber Heights – special mention
Maddie Kubaszewski-Centerville HS, Centerville – special mention
Madison McKinney- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – special mention
Haley Napier- Beavercreek HS, Beavercreek – special mention
Olivia Seaman- Fairmont HS, Fairmont – special mention
North Division
Peyton Mowery- Troy HS, Troy – first team
Courtney Mazzulla – Troy HS, Troy – first team
Kayla Schrubb- Piqua HS, Piqua – first team
South Divsion
Jacob Denlinger-Miamisburg HS, Miamisburg -first team
Jordan Foster- Fairmont HS, Fairmont – first team
Aaliyah Patten-Fairborn HS, Fairborn – first team
Anna Spitz- Xenia HS, Xenia – first team
Kelsey Elamm- Xenia HS, Xenia – second team
Shelby Gillespie-Lebanon HS, Lebanon- second team
Emily Moreland- Springboro HS, Springboro – second team
Livi Raflik- Springboro HS, Springboro – second team
Lindsey Reichert- Xenia HS, Xenia – second team
Erika Watts- Fairborn HS, Fairborn – second team
Caleb Denlinger-Miamisburg HS, Miamisburg – second team
Trey Sparks-West Carrollton HS, West Carrollton – second team
Greater Cincinnati League GCL Awards:
All Conference – Gray North
Athlete of the year – Megan Blank- Bishop Fenwick HS, Middletown (WPSL)
Megan Blank- Bishop Fenwick HS, Middletown – first team
Avalee Hagerty- Alter HS, Kettering – first team
Julia Ulrich- Carroll HS, Dayton – first team
Elizabeth Crisler-Centerville HS, Centerville – second team
Sarah Jansing – Alter HS, Kettering- second team
All Conference – Scarlett
Samantha Shoemaker – first team
GCL – second team
John Rutan- Carroll HS, Dayton
Greater Miami Conference
Madison Melnick- Mason HS, Mason – first team
Sami Rutowski- Mason HS, Mason – first team
Brooklyn Mason-Middletown HS, Middletown – second team
Central Buckeye Conference
Kenton Division
Ryan Pignatiello- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – Athlete of year, first team
Lance Brown- Stebbins HS, Riverside – first team
Austin Lewis- Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle – first team
Liam Whitworth- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – first team
Alberto Zaragoza- Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle – first team
Nicole Brant- Stebbins HS, Riverside – first team
Sarah Harmer- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – first team
Brad Thomas- Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle – second team
Brianna Price- Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City – special mention